riverfacts

               
 

Whitewater Paddling Rivers in Maine

1. Allagash River
      Chamberlain Lake to Allagash
      Class I-II, 92 miles
2. Allagash Stream
      Allagash Lake to Chamberlain Lake
      Class I-II, 5.5 miles
3. Aroostook River
      Fort Fairfield to Saint John River
      Class II-V, 4.5 miles
4. Austin Stream
      South Branch to Bingham
      Class III-V(V+), 0.2 miles
5. B Stream
      6th Bridge to Houlton
      Class I-II, 4.3 miles
6. Baker Branch
      Fourth St. John Pond to Baker Lake
      Class I-II, 26.5 miles
7. Baker Branch
      Baker Lake to SW Branch St. John River
      Class I-II, 18 miles
8. Baskahegan Stream
      Lindsey Brook to Baskahegan Lake
      Class I-II, 13.5 miles
9. Baskahegan Stream
      South Bancroft to Mattawamkeag River
      Class II-IV, 1 miles
10. Bear
      Devils Horseshoe
      Class II-III, 6.8 miles
11. Big Black River
      Depot Stream to Saint John River
      Class I-II, 22.5 miles
12. Big Brook River
      Dead Horse Gulch to Allagash River
      Class II-III, 15 miles
13. Big Wilson Stream
      Lower Wilson Pond to Bodfish Crossing
      Class IV-V, 9 miles
14. Big Wilson Stream
      Bodfish Crossing to Willimantic
      Class II-III, 5 miles
15. Big Wilson Stream
      Willimantic to Earley' Landing
      Class I-V(V+), 4 miles
16. Black Brook
      Devils Den to Ellis River
      Class IV-V+, 4 miles
17. Blue Hill Falls
      Route 175 - Tidal Reversing Falls
      Class III, 1 miles
18. Bowley Brook
      between Weld and Dryden
      Class V, 0.25 miles
19. Branch Lake Stream
      Branch Lake to Infant Street in Ellsworth
      Class III-V, 4 miles
20. Carrabasset
      Carrabasset to Kingfield
      Class I-IV, 10 miles
21. Carrabasset
      Kingfield to US201A
      Class I-IV, 20 miles
22. Carrying Place Stream
      Carrying Place Township
      Class V, 2.3 miles
23. Cathance River
      US 201 to Cathance Road
      Class I-III, 2.5 miles
24. Cathance Stream
      Lake Cathance to Dennysville
      Class I-V, 18 miles
25. Caucomgomoc Stream
      Caucomgomoc Lake to Black Pond
      Class I-II, 2 miles
26. Chandler Brook
      Runaround Pond to Royal River
      Class I-II, 10 miles
27. Chase Mills Stream
      Gardner Lake to East Machias
      Class II, 1.5 miles
28. Chemquasabamticook Stream
      Ross Lake to Long Lake
      Class I-II, 27 miles
29. Cobbosseecontee Stream
      Cobbosseecontee Lake to Pleasant Pond
      Class II, 11 miles
30. Cobbosseecontee Stream
      Gardiner to Kennebec River
      Class III-IV, 1.5 miles
31. Cobscook Falls
      Dennys Bay to Cobscook Bay
      Class II-III, 0.5 miles
32. Cold Stream
      Tomhegan Stream to Kennebec River
      Class V, 11.5 miles
33. Crooked River
      Albany to North Waterford
      Class I-II, 9 miles
34. Crooked River
      North Waterford to East Waterford
      Class II-III, 12 miles
35. Crooked River
      East Waterford to Scribners Mill
      Class II-III, 17 miles
36. Crooked River
      Scribners Mill to US 302
      Class II-III, 15 miles
37. Cupsuptic River
      Big Canyon to Big Falls
      Class V+, 8 miles
38. Damariscotta River
      Reversing Falls
      Class II, 1.4 miles
39. Dead River
      Spencer Falls to West Forks
      Class II-III(IV), 13.3 miles
40. Dead River - North Branch
      Chain Lakes to Eustis
      Class I-III, 19 miles
41. Dead River - South Branch
      Dallas School to Langston Mill
      Class II-III, 5.8 miles
42. Dead River - South Branch
      Green Farm Br. to Flagstaff
      Class II-III, 7.5 miles
43. Dennys River
      Gilman Dam to Route 86
      Class I-II, 11 miles
44. Dennys River
      Rt 86 to 2.5 mi downstream
      Class I-III, 2.5 miles
45. Depot Stream
      Depot Lake to Big Black River
      Class II, 19 miles
46. Ducktrap River
      Black Brook to Ducktrap Harbor
      Class II-V, 3.5 miles
47. East Machias River
      Crawford to East Machias
      Class I-III, 35 miles
48. Ellis Brook
      Ellis Bog to Chamberlain Lake
      Class II, 1.8 miles
49. Enchanted Stream
      to Dead River
      Class V, 9 miles
50. Falls Brook
      Falls Pond to St. Francis River
      Class II-IV, 9.5 miles
51. Fish River
      Round Pond to Ferguson Brook
      Class I-III, 5.5 miles
52. Fish River
      Soldier Pond to Saint John River
      Class I-V, 10.5 miles
53. Goose River
      Route 141 to Belfast
      Class V, 1 miles
54. Goose Falls
      Goose Falls Fd to same
      Class II, 0.2 miles
55. Grand Lake Stream
      West Grand Lake to Big Lake
      Class II-III, 3 miles
56. Great Works River
      Brattle Street to Leighs Mill Pond
      Class IV-V, 1 miles
57. Hobart Stream
      Hobart Bog to Dennys Bay
      Class I-IV, 7 miles
58. Kenduskeag Stream
      Garland to French Stream
      Class I-II, 7.5 miles
59. Kenduskeag Stream
      French Stream to Kenduskeag
      Class I-III, 13.5 miles
60. Kenduskeag Stream
      Kenduskeag to Route 15
      Class II-III, 6 miles
61. Kenduskeag Stream
      Rt. 15 to Bangor
      Class I-II(III), 6 miles
62. Kennebago River
      Kennebago Lake to Bridge
      Class III-IV, 7 miles
63. Kennebec River
      Harris Station Dam to Carry Brook
      Class IV, 3.5 miles
64. Kennebec River
      Carry Brook to Forks
      Class II-III, 7.8 miles
65. Kennebec River - West Outlet
      Moosehead Lake to Indian Pond
      Class I-II, 10 miles
66. Kennebec River - East Outlet
      Moosehead Lake Route 15 Bridge to Indian Pond
      Class II-IV, 3 miles
67. Kingsbury Stream
      Kingsbury Pond to Coles Corner Road
      Class II-III, 11 miles
68. Little River
      Stackpole Bridge to Hubbard Road
      Class I-II, 5 miles
69. Little River
      US202 to Lord Road
      Class I-II, 4 miles
70. Little Androscoggin River
      Bryant Pond to Tubbs School
      Class IV, 4 miles
71. Little Androscoggin River
      West Paris to South Paris
      Class I-II, 12 miles
72. Little Ossipee River
      Balch Pond to Saco River
      Class -blank-, 28 miles
73. Little Spencer Stream
      Spencer Lake to Spencer Stream
      Class I-II, 5 miles
74. Machias River
      Big Machias Lake to Aroostook River
      Class I-III, 32 miles
75. Machias River
      Fifth Machias Lake to Maine 9
      Class I-III, 40 miles
76. Machias River
      Maine Route 9 to Machias
      Class I-IV, 36.5 miles
77. Machias River - West Branch
      Lower Sabao Lake to Machias River
      Class I-III, 11.2 miles
78. Macwahoc Stream
      Macwahoc Lake to Macwahoc
      Class I-II, 26 miles
79. Magalloway River
      Aziscohos Dam to Wilsons Mills
      Class III-V, 2 miles
80. Magalloway River
      Parmachenee Lake to Aziscohos Lake
      Class V+, 1 miles
81. Magalloway River
      Third East Branch to First East Branch
      Class I-IV, 8 miles
82. Marsh Stream
      Monroe Center to West Winterport
      Class I-II, 9.5 miles
83. Marsh Stream
      West Winterport to Frankfort
      Class I-III, 6.5 miles
84. Martin Stream
      Dixmont to Newport
      Class I-II, 16 miles
85. Mattawamkeag River
      Haynesville to Kingman
      Class I-II, 34.2 miles
86. Mattawamkeag
      Kingman to Mattawamkeag
      Class II-IV, 12.5 miles
87. Mattawamkeag River - East Branch
      Smyrna Mills to Haynesville
      Class I-II, 27 miles
88. Mattawamkeag River - West Branch
      Route 11 to Haynesville
      Class I-II, 39 miles
89. Meduxnekeag River - South Branch
      Hodgdon to Meduxnekeag River
      Class I-II, 4 miles
90. Millinocket Stream
      Millinocket Lake to Libby Camp
      Class I-III, 9 miles
91. Millinocket Stream
      Millinocket Lake to Shad Pond
      Class I-II, 10 miles
92. Moose River
      Long Pond to Brassua Lake
      Class II-III, 5 miles
93. Moose River - South Branch
      Peaked Mtn to Skinner
      Class IV-V, 7 miles
94. Mopang Stream
      Maine 9 to Machias Eddy
      Class I-II, 23.8 miles
95. Mopang Stream
      Mopang Lake to Maine 9
      Class I-II, 8.3 miles
96. Moxie Stream
      Snowmobile bridge to Moxie Falls
      Class V, 1.75 miles
97. Munsungan Stream
      Chase Lake to Libby Camp
      Class I-II, 16 miles
98. Musquacook Stream
      2nd Lake to Allagash River
      Class I-III, 18 miles
99. Musquacook Stream
      5th Lake to 2nd Lake
      Class I-II, 7 miles
100. Nahmakanta Stream
      Nahmakanta Lake to Pemadumcook Lake
      Class I-II, 5.3 miles
101. Narraguagus River
      Deblois to Cherryfield
      Class I-V, 17.3 miles
102. Narraguagus River
      Deer Lake to Deblois
      Class I-II, 25 miles
103. Narraguagus River - West Branch
      Denbow Peat Mine to Sprague Falls 1
      Class II-III, 14 miles
104. Narramissic River
      Denham to Alamoosook Lake
      Class II, 16.3 miles
105. Nesowadnehunk Stream
      Little Niagara to Penobscot River
      Class V, 3 miles
106. Nesowadnehunk Stream River
      Nesowadnehunk to Daicey Pond Brook
      Class I-III, 13 miles
107. Nezinscot River
      Headwaters to Androscoggin River
      Class -blank-, 13.5 miles
108. Nezinscot River - West Branch
      Headwaters to Buckfield
      Class -blank-, 17 miles
109. Nicatous Stream
      Nicatous Lake to Pistol Green
      Class I-III, 7.8 miles
110. Northern Inlet
      Rt. 191 to Mud Landing
      Class I-II, 3.5 miles
111. Old Stream
      Second Lake to Machias River
      Class I-II, 25 miles
112. Orange River
      Halls Mills to Whiting
      Class I-III, 6.2 miles
113. Orbeton Stream
      Barnjum Stream to Sandy River
      Class IV-V+, 4.8 miles
114. Ossipee River
      North Highway border to Saco River
      Class I-II, 12.5 miles
115. Oyster River
      West Rockport to Warren
      Class II-IV, 11.5 miles
116. Parlin Pond Stream
      Parlin Gorge
      Class V+, 1 miles
117. Passadumkeag River
      Saponac to Upper Lord Brook
      Class V, 0.8 miles
118. Pemaquid River
      Bristol to Pemaquid
      Class I-II, 5 miles
119. Penobscot River
      Mattawamkeag to Winn
      Class I-II, 2 miles
120. Penobscot River
      Old Town 2nd Dam to Veazie Dam
      Class I-III, 6 miles
121. Penobscot River
      South Orrington to Sandy Point
      Class I-III, 14 miles
122. Penobscot River - East Branch
      Grand Lake Matagamon to Whetstone Falls
      Class III-V, 38 miles
123. Penobscot River - East Branch
      Whetstone Falls to Medway
      Class I-III, 20 miles
124. Penobscot River - North Branch
      Big Bog Dam to Pittston Farm
      Class I-II, 20.8 miles
125. Penobscot River - South Branch
      Bridge to Canada Falls Dam
      Class I-II, 17.5 miles
126. Penobscot River - South Branch
      Canada Falls Lake to Pittston Farm
      Class V, 3.5 miles
127. Penobscot River - South Branch
      US Route 201 Bridge to Canada Falls Lake
      Class I-II, 11.5 miles
128. Penobscot River - West Branch
      Quackish Dam to Shad Pond
      Class III-IV, 6.5 miles
129. Penobscot River - West Branch
      Ripogenus Gorge to Debsconeag
      Class III-V, 17 miles
130. Penobscot River - West Branch
      Seboomook Dam to Roll Dam Campsite
      Class III+, 2.5 miles
131. Pierce Pond Stream
      Pierce Pond to Kennebec River
      Class V+, 3.5 miles
132. Piscataquis River
      Blanchard to Upper Abbot
      Class II-III, 8 miles
133. Piscataquis River
      Dover-Foxcroft to Medford
      Class I-III, 27.5 miles
134. Piscataquis River
      Medford to Maxfield
      Class II-III, 5.4 miles
135. Piscataquis River - East Branch
      Shirley Mills to Blanchard
      Class V, 2.5 miles
136. Piscataquis River - West Branch
      Oakes Bog to Blanchard
      Class IV-V, 9 miles
137. Pleasant River
      Pleasant River Lake to Columbia Falls
      Class I-III, 33.5 miles
138. Pleasant River
      US 302 to River Road
      Class I-III, 4 miles
139. Pleasant River - East Branch
      Guernsey Brook to Upper Ebeemee Lake
      Class III-V, 8 miles
140. Pleasant River - East Branch
      Lower Ebeemee to Brownville Junction
      Class I-II, 3.5 miles
141. Pleasant River - West Branch
      Bear Brook to Long Pond Road
      Class V, 4.7 miles
142. Pleasant River - West Branch
      Katahdin Iron Works to Brownville Junction
      Class II-III, 10 miles
143. Presumpscot River
      Sebago Lake to Pleasant Hill
      Class I-IV, 2.5 miles
144. Rapid River
      Pond in River to Lake Umbagog
      Class IV, 5.25 miles
145. Roach River
      Kokadjo to Moosehead lake
      Class II-III, 6.5 miles
146. Royal River
      Yarmouth Waterworks to Town Landing
      Class II-IV, 1 miles
147. Saco River
      Limington Rips
      Class II+(IV), 0.5 miles
148. Saco River
      Steep Falls
      Class I-II+(V+), 0.3 miles
149. Salmon Brook
      New Dunn Town Road to Aroostook River
      Class II, 4 miles
150. Sandy River
      Smalls Falls
      Class V, 0.1 miles
151. Sandy River
      Smalls Falls to South Branch
      Class II-III, 5.5 miles
152. Sandy River
      South Branch to Phillips
      Class II-III, 5.8 miles
153. Sandy River
      Phillips through town
      Class V, 2.5 miles
154. Sandy River
      Phillips to Fairbanks Bridge
      Class I-II, 17 miles
155. Sandy River
      Farmington Falls to New Sharon
      Class II-III, 6 miles
156. Sandy Stream
      Lower Togue Pond to Millicocket Lake
      Class I-II, 10.5 miles
157. Sandy Stream
      Stony Brook to Michael Stream
      Class IV-V, 5 miles
158. Sandy River - South Branch
      Number Six Road to ME 4
      Class II, 2.8 miles
159. Schoodic Stream
      Schoodic Lake to Miol-Howland Road
      Class II-IV, 4 miles
160. Seavey Brook
      Long Lake to East Machias River
      Class -blank-, 9.5 miles
161. Sebasticook River
      Clinton to Pattee Pond Brook
      Class II-IV, 6 miles
162. Sebasticook River
      Mainstream to Castle Harmony
      Class II, 3 miles
163. Seboeis River
      Hay Brook to East Branch Penobscot
      Class I-IV, 22.3 miles
164. Sheepscot River
      Coopers Mills to West Branch
      Class II-III, 2 miles
165. Sheepscot River
      Reversing Falls
      Class -blank-, 1 miles
166. Sheepscot River
      Sheepscot Pond to Somerville
      Class II, 4 miles
167. Sheepscot River - West Branch
      Weeks Mills to Sheepscot River
      Class I-II, 11.3 miles
168. Shin Brook River
      Lower Shin Pond to Seboeis River
      Class III-V+, 6 miles
169. Ship Pond Stream
      Cow yard Falls to Bucks Cove
      Class I-III, 3 miles
170. Smith Brook
      Haymock Lake to Eagle lake
      Class I-III, 8 miles
171. Souadabscook Stream
      Manning Mill Bridge to Hampden
      Class III+(IV), 3.8 miles
172. Spencer Stream
      Logging Br to Dead River
      Class II-IV, 7.5 miles
173. Squa Pan Stream
      Squa Pan Lake to Aroostook River
      Class I-II, 3 miles
174. St. Croix River
      Vanceboro to Kelleyland
      Class I-III, 33 miles
175. St. Croix River
      Kelleyland to Milltown
      Class I-II, 19 miles
176. St. Croix River
      Milltown to Calais
      Class II-V, 2 miles
177. St. Croix Stream
      Howe Brook to Aroostook River
      Class I-II, 18 miles
178. St. Francis River
      Beau Lake to Saint John River
      Class I-III, 22 miles
179. St. George River
      Woodsmans Mills to Warren
      Class I-II, 30.3 miles
180. St. John River
      American Realty Road to Fort Kent
      Class I-III, 100 miles
181. St. John River - SW Branch
      Fourth St John Pond to Baker Lake Outlet
      Class I-II, 26.5 miles
182. Stillwater River
      Gilman Falls
      Class -blank-, 8 miles
183. Sunday River
      Above Pool to Androscoggin
      Class II-III, 8 miles
184. Sunkhaze Stream
      headwater to Penobscot River
      Class -blank-, 15 miles
185. Swift River
      Rt 17 Bridge to Mexico
      Class II-III, 13 miles
186. Swift Cambridge River
      Route 26 to Dead Cambridge River
      Class II-V, 6 miles
187. Tannery Brook River
      Route 180 to Graham Lake
      Class I-III, 4.5 miles
188. Temple Stream
      Drury Pond to Sandy River
      Class II-III, 8.5 miles
189. Union River
      Ellsworth Falls to Ellsworth
      Class I-II, 0.5 miles
190. Union River - East Branch
      Steep Landing to West Branch
      Class I-II, 19.4 miles
191. Union River - West Branch
      Great Pond to Goodwin Bridge
      Class I-II, 17 miles
192. Wassataquoik Stream
      Deasy Pond Outlet to East Br. Penobscot River
      Class III-V, 4 miles
193. Webster Brook
      Telos Landing to Grand Lake Matagamon
      Class I-V, 15 miles
194. Wesserunsett Stream
      Athens to Kennebec River
      Class -blank-, 18 miles
195. Whiting Bay
      Whiting to Cobscook Reversing Falls
      Class III, 7.5 miles
196. Wild River
      Hastings to Gilead
      Class II-IV, 3 miles
197. Wilson Stream
      Wilton to East Wilton
      Class II, 3.5 miles
198. Wytopitlock Stream
      Wytopitlock Lake to Mattawamkeag River
      Class I-II, 17 miles
199. Adventure Bound
      Somerset County
200. Crab Apple Whitewater.
      Somerset County
201. Magic Falls Rafting
      Somerset County
202. Moxie Outdoor Adventures
      -blank- County
203. New England Outdoor Center
      Somerset County
204. New England Outdoor Center
      Penobscot County
205. North Country Rivers
      Somerset County
206. Northern Outdoors
      -blank- County
207. Outdoors Northern
      Somerset County
208. Penobscot Adventures
      Penobscot County
209. Professional River Runners of Maine
      Somerset County
210. Three Rivers Whitewater
      Somerset County
211. Wilderness Expeditions
      Piscataquis County

Big Black River
1 review

Cathance River
1 review

Cathance Stream
1 review

Crooked River
1 review

Damariscotta River
1 review

Fish River
1 review

Machias River
1 review

Magalloway River
1 review

Marsh Stream
1 review

Mattawamkeag River
1 review

Nezinscot River
1 review

Pemaquid River
1 review

Piscataquis River
1 review

Pleasant River
1 review

Rapid River
1 review

Sandy River
1 review

Sheepscot River
1 review

Stillwater River
1 review

Adventure Bound
1 review

Crab Apple Whitewater.
1 review

Magic Falls Rafting
1 review

Moxie Outdoor Adventures
1 review

New England Outdoor Center
1 review

New England Outdoor Center
1 review

North Country Rivers
1 review

Northern Outdoors
1 review

Penobscot Adventures
1 review


Go to Maine Index

Outdoors related information copyright © Stratus-Pikpuk, Inc.