riverfacts

               
 

Whitewater Paddling Rivers in Pennsylvania

1. Anderson Creek
      US Route 322 to West Br. Susquehanna
      Class II-III, 12.2 miles
2. Antietam Creek - East Branch
      Old Forge to confluence with West Branch
      Class I-IV, 9 miles
3. Babb Creek
      Lick Run to Pine Creek
      Class I-II, 13.7 miles
4. Bear Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 115 to Walter Dam
      Class I-III, 6.6 miles
5. Bear Creek - Allegheny River Tributary
      Bruin to Parker
      Class I-II(III), 3.75 miles
6. Beaver Creek
      Alpine Road to Bull Road
      Class III-IV, 1.5 miles
7. Beaver Creek
      LR 26023 to confluence with Meadow Run
      Class IV-V, 4 miles
8. Bermudian Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 94 to Conewago Creek
      Class I-II, 13.1 miles
9. Big Cove Creek
      T379 to Licking Creek
      Class I-III, 12 miles
10. Big Run
      Savannah Road to Shenango River
      Class III-IV, 1.5 miles
11. Black Creek
      Hazelton to Nescopeck
      Class I-IV, 14.6 miles
12. Black Creek
      Hudsondale to mouth
      Class II-IV, 6.6 miles
13. Black Moshannon Creek
      Black Moshannon State Park to Moshannon Creek
      Class II-III, 17.2 miles
14. Blacklick Creek
      Route 56 to Josephine
      Class II-IV, 10 miles
15. Blacklick Creek - South Branch
      Route 271 to Vintondale
      Class II-III, 9 miles
16. Bobs Creek
      Dunning Creek to 1.7 miles above Pennsylvania Route 869
      Class I-III, 13.1 miles
17. Bowman Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 309 to Susquehanna River
      Class I-II, 10.2 miles
18. Brandywine Creek
      Lenape Pennsylvania to Thompson Bridge Road Delaware
      Class I, 11 miles
19. Brandywine Creek - East Branch
      Pennsylvania Route 82 to Pennsylvania Route 842
      Class I-II, 21.1 miles
20. Brandywine Creek - West Branch
      Icedale Road to Pennsylvania 340
      Class I-III, 6.6 miles
21. Brandywine Creek - West Branch
      Icedale Road to Pennsylvania 340
      Class I-III, 6.6 miles
22. Brandywine Creek - West Branch
      Pennsylvania 340 to Mortonville
      Class III, 6.6 miles
23. Brandywine Creek - West Branch
      Mortonville to Lenape
      Class I, 12 miles
24. Brodhead Creek
      Canadensis to mouth
      Class I-III, 21.2 miles
25. Brush Creek
      Covered Bridge to Wills Creek
      Class II-III, 3.2 miles
26. Buck Run
      Doe Run Church Road to Brandywine Confluence
      Class II, 4 miles
27. Bush Kill Creek
      Pickeral Lake to Bushkill
      Class I-IV, 25 miles
28. Canoe Creek
      I-80 bridge to Clarion River
      Class -blank-, 2.5 miles
29. Casselman River
      Salisbury to Markleton
      Class I-II, 27.1 miles
30. Casselman River
      Markleton to Harnedsville
      Class II-III, 6.2 miles
31. Cedar Run
      Leetonia to Pine Creek
      Class III, 6.6 miles
32. Cherry Run
      Lower Cherry Run
      Class -blank-, 1 miles
33. Chest Creek
      LR11038 to West Br. Susquehanna River
      Class I-III, 34 miles
34. Clarion River
      Portland Mills to Cooksburg
      Class I-II, 28 miles
35. Clear Shade Creek
      Crum Road to Shade Creek
      Class III, 5.5 miles
36. Clearfield Creek
      Ashville to West Br.Susquehanna River
      Class I-II, 62.2 miles
37. Codorus Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 24 to Codorus Furnace Road
      Class II(III), 4.4 miles
38. Conemaugh River
      Johnstown to Torrance
      Class I-II, 25.9 miles
39. Conewago Creek - East
      Aberdeen Mills to Hillsdale Road
      Class I-III, 6.2 miles
40. Conewago Creek - West
      Buchanan Valley to Bridgeport
      Class III-V, 2 miles
41. Connoquenessing Creek
      Calgon to 2nd treatment plant
      Class II-III, 6 miles
42. Cowanshannock Creek
      Greendale to Route 66
      Class IV, 11 miles
43. Crabtree Creek
      Crabtree to New Alexandria
      Class II, 4.1 miles
44. Cross Fork
      T418 Short Run to Pennsylvania Route 144
      Class III, 8.8 miles
45. Dark Shade Creek
      Rockingham to Clear Shade
      Class IV-V, 1.1 miles
46. Deer Creek
      Above SR 879 to West Branch Susquehanna River confluence
      Class II, 1.4 miles
47. Deer Creek
      Shippenville to Clarion River
      Class I-II(III), 3.5 miles
48. Drake Run
      Draketown to Youghiogheny River
      Class IV-V+, 2 miles
49. East Branch Millstone Creek
      Loleta to Clarion
      Class I-II(III), 4 miles
50. East Sandy Creek
      Van to Allegheny River
      Class II+(III), 7 miles
51. Elk Creek
      Smulton to Penns Creek
      Class I-III, 7.8 miles
52. Elk Creek
      Lincoln Falls to Loyalsock Creek
      Class I-II, 4.7 miles
53. Elk Creek
      Route 98 to Lake Erie
      Class I-II, 13 miles
54. Fike Run
      to Gibbon Glade Run
      Class III-V, 4.8 miles
55. Fishing Creek - Bald Eagle Tributary
      Loganton to Pennsylvania Route 120
      Class I-III, 31.4 miles
56. Fishing Creek - Susquehanna Tributary
      Martinsville to Lake Clarke
      Class II-III, 6 miles
57. Fourmile Run
      Route 130 to Loyalhanna Creek at Darlington
      Class II-IV, 10 miles
58. French Creek
      Route 100 to French Creek Road
      Class II, 7 miles
59. Great Trough Creek
      T370 to Trough Creek State Park
      Class I-III, 6.3 miles
60. Harveys Creek
      SR 1059 to Susquehanna River
      Class II-IV, 6.5 miles
61. Hinckston Run
      Hinckston Falls Area
      Class V+, 0.1 miles
62. Hornbeck's Creek
      Emery's Road to Route 209
      Class IV-V+, 1.8 miles
63. Indian Creek
      Route 381 to Camp Carmel
      Class III-IV(V), 4.9 miles
64. Jacobs Creek
      Acme to Laurelville
      Class III-IV, 4.5 miles
65. Jacobs Creek
      Chaintown to Youghiogheny River
      Class II-III, 7.1 miles
66. Kishacoquillas Creek
      Reedsville to Juniata River
      Class I-III, 7 miles
67. Kitchen Creek
      Route 487 to Route 118
      Class V+, 3 miles
68. Lackawanna River
      Stillwater Lake to Carbondale
      Class I-III, 9.8 miles
69. Lackawanna River
      Carbondale to Susquehanna River
      Class I-IV, 26.8 miles
70. Lackawaxen River
      Above Delaware confluence
      Class II-III, 5 miles
71. Larrys Creek
      T786 to US Route 220
      Class I-III, 15.4 miles
72. Laurel Hill Creek
      Laruel Hill State Park to Ursina
      Class II+, 16.2 miles
73. Lehigh River
      Francis Walters Dam to White Haven
      Class II(III), 6.75 miles
74. Lehigh River
      White Haven to Rockport
      Class II-III, 9 miles
75. Lehigh River
      Rockport to Glen Onoko
      Class II-III, 12.5 miles
76. Lehigh River
      Pennsylvania Route 435 to Canal Park Allentown
      Class I-III, 82.1 miles
77. Licking Creek
      Knobsville to US Route 30
      Class I-II, 8 miles
78. Little Conemaugh River
      Lilly to Portage
      Class III, 5.6 miles
79. Little Conemaugh River
      South Fork to Johnstown
      Class II, 10.2 miles
80. Little Conemaugh River - South Fork
      Beaverdale to South Fork
      Class III, 7.3 miles
81. Little Loyalsock Creek
      Dushore to Forksville
      Class I-II, 12.9 miles
82. Little Mahoning Creek
      Nashville to Rochester Mills
      Class II, 6 miles
83. Little Scrubgrass
      Rt 208 Bridge to Allegheny River
      Class III-IV, 5 miles
84. Little Wills Creek
      Madley to Wills Creek
      Class I-II, 6.8 miles
85. Lizard Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 309 to Kittitiny Road
      Class I-III, 13.8 miles
86. Loyalhanna Creek
      Rector to Latrobe
      Class I-II, 16.4 miles
87. Loyalsock Creek
      Lopez to US 220
      Class I-II, 10 miles
88. Loyalsock Creek
      US 220 to Forksville
      Class I-IV, 13 miles
89. Mahoning Creek
      McCrea Furnace to Route 66
      Class I-II, 12.5 miles
90. Marsh Creek
      Old US Route 15 to Horner Road
      Class II-III, 3.8 miles
91. Martins Creek
      Flicksville to mouth
      Class II-III, 6 miles
92. Meadow Run
      Pennsylvania Route 381 to Youghiogheny River
      Class IV-V(V+), 7 miles
93. Mehoopany Creek
      Stony Brook to Mehoopany
      Class I-III, 12.1 miles
94. Meshoppen Creek
      LR57012 to Meshoppen
      Class I-III, 17 miles
95. Middle Creek - Lackawaxen Tributary
      T412 to mouth
      Class I-III, 15 miles
96. Mill Creek - Allegheny R. Tributary
      Lower Mill Creek
      Class I-II(III), 2.75 miles
97. Miners Run
      Gorge
      Class IV-V, 1 miles
98. Montour Run
      Enlow to Groveton
      Class II-III, 11 miles
99. Moshannon River
      Peale Bridge to West Br. Susquehanna River
      Class I-II, 12.5 miles
100. Mosquito Creek
      Gifford Run to West Branch Susquehanna
      Class II-III, 9.8 miles
101. Muddy Creek - Slippery Rock Tributary
      to Slippery Rock Creek
      Class V, 0.35 miles
102. Muddy Creek - Susquehanna Tributary
      Paper Mill Road to Susquehanna River
      Class II(III), 5 miles
103. Nescopeck Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 437 to Susquehanna River
      Class I-III, 19.7 miles
104. Neshannock Creek
      Neshannock Gorge
      Class I-II(III), 2 miles
105. Nesquehoning Creek
      Confluence with Broad Run to mouth
      Class II-III, 5.6 miles
106. Octoraro Creek
      Octoraro Lake to New Bridge Rd Maryland
      Class I, 15 miles
107. Otter Creek
      Lockport Road to York Furnace
      Class I-II, 4 miles
108. Paint Creek
      SR 56 to Stonycreek River
      Class V, 2.7 miles
109. Paradise Creek
      Keokee Chapel Lane to mouth
      Class III, 7.7 miles
110. Pine Creek
      Allison Park to Etna
      Class I-II, 6.5 miles
111. Pine Creek
      Ansonia to Blackwell
      Class I-II, 6 miles
112. Piney Creek
      Little Piney Creek to Boynton
      Class III, 3.5 miles
113. Pocono Creek
      Tannersville to Stroudsburg
      Class II-IV, 10.6 miles
114. Quemahoning Creek
      Boswell to Reservoir
      Class III, 3.4 miles
115. Quemahoning Creek
      SR 160 to Quemahoning Dam
      Class III, 3.62 miles
116. Raymondskill Creek
      SR 2009 to Route 209
      Class V+, 1 miles
117. Roaring Creek
      Slabtown to Susquehanna
      Class I-II, 13 miles
118. Roaring Creek - South Branch
      Bear Gap to Roaring Creek
      Class I-III, 5.8 miles
119. Roaring Fork
      Rt 160 Bridge to confluence with Shade Creek
      Class IV, 1.5 miles
120. Schrader Creek
      T359 to Towanda Creek
      Class II-IV, 12.7 miles
121. Scrubgrass Creek
      Route 308 to Allegheny River
      Class -blank-, 5.25 miles
122. Sewickley Creek
      Yukon to Youghiogheny
      Class III, 12 miles
123. Shade Creek
      Confluence of Dark and Clear Shade to Stony Creek
      Class III-IV, 9.6 miles
124. Shohola Creek
      Shohola Falls Park to Mouth
      Class I-IV, 9.5 miles
125. Sideling Hill Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 915 to LR31009
      Class I-II, 20 miles
126. Slate Run
      Picnic area to Pine Creek
      Class II-III, 6.3 miles
127. Slippery Rock Creek
      Kennedy Mill to Eckert's Bridge
      Class II-III, 4.7 miles
128. Slippery Rock Creek
      Eckert's Bridge to Harris Bridge
      Class II, 3.5 miles
129. South Sandy Creek
      State Game Lands # 39 to Pecan
      Class I-II, 6.5 miles
130. Spring Brook
      Nesbitt Reservoir to Moosic
      Class II-IV, 7 miles
131. Stony Fork Creek
      State Forest Picnic Area to Babb Creek
      Class II-III, 4.2 miles
132. Stonycreek River
      Shanksville to Mostoller
      Class III-IV, 3.97 miles
133. Stonycreek River
      Hollsopple to Foustwell
      Class II+(III), 1.7 miles
134. Stonycreek River
      Foustwell to Carpenters Park
      Class III-IV, 4.6 miles
135. Sugar Creek
      LR08014 to LR0817
      Class I-III, 8 miles
136. Susquehanna River
      Holtwood
      Class III+, 2 miles
137. Susquehanna River
      Marietta to Columbia
      Class II(III), 2 miles
138. Susquehanna River
      Saginaw Railroad Bridge
      Class III, 2 miles
139. Tioga River
      T431 to Lambs Creek Recreation Area
      Class I-III, 23.5 miles
140. Tohickon Creek
      Quakertown to Pennsylvania Route 563
      Class I-III, 4.7 miles
141. Tohickon Creek
      Ralph Stover State Park to Point Pleasant
      Class II-III, 3.8 miles
142. Towanda Creek - South Branch
      New Albany to Susquehanna
      Class I-III, 8.6 miles
143. Town Creek
      Chaneysville to I-68
      Class I-II, 15 miles
144. Tubmill Creek
      Route 711 to Bolivar
      Class I-III, 5.6 miles
145. Tunkhannock Creek
      Pennsylvania Route 115 to Pennsylvania Route 940
      Class I-III, 4.4 miles
146. Unami Creek
      Nursery Road 7334 to mouth
      Class IV-V+, 7.7 miles
147. Wallenpaupack Creek
      Mountainview Road to Ledgedale Road
      Class I-III, 9.8 miles
148. Wallenpaupack Creek - East Branch
      Sawmill Road to mouth
      Class III, 2.4 miles
149. Walnut Creek
      Millfair Road to Lake Erie
      Class II+(III), 6.4 miles
150. Wapwallopen Creek
      LR40022 to Camp Keller
      Class I-II, 5.2 miles
151. Wapwallopen Creek
      SR 3013 to Route 239
      Class I-IV(V+), 2.7 miles
152. White Deer Creek
      Coopers Mill Road to West Br. Susquehanna
      Class I-II, 17.1 miles
153. Whites Creek
      Listonburg to Casselman River
      Class II-III, 5 miles
154. Wills Creek
      Fairhope to Hyndman
      Class III-IV(V), 3.5 miles
155. Wills Creek
      Glencoe to Ellerslie
      Class II-IV, 18.7 miles
156. Yellow Creek
      Loysburg to Raystown Branch Juniata River
      Class I-III, 10.4 miles
157. Youghiogheny River
      Confluence to Ohiopyle
      Class II, 10.4 miles
158. Youghiogheny River
      Ohiopyle Falls
      Class IV, 0.25 miles
159. Youghiogheny River
      Ohiopyle to Bruner Run
      Class III, 7.4 miles
160. Young Womans Creek
      LR18020 to Pennsylvania Route 120
      Class III, 7.4 miles
161. Adventure Sports
      Monroe County
162. Lehigh Rafting Rentals
      Luzerne County
163. Riversports
      Somerset County
164. Whitewater Raft Center
      Monroe County
165. Whitewater Raft Center
      Carbon County
166. Wilderness Voyageurs - Outfitters
      Fayette County

Beaver Creek
1 review

Bermudian Creek
1 review

Blacklick Creek
18 PHOTOS
1 review

Blacklick Creek - South Branch
1 review

Brodhead Creek
1 review

Casselman River
1 review

Clarion River
1 review

Codorus Creek
1 review

Conemaugh River
1 review

Conewago Creek - East
1 review

Connoquenessing Creek
1 review

Cowanshannock Creek
1 review

East Branch Millstone Creek
1 review

Hornbeck's Creek
1 review

Kitchen Creek
1 review

Lackawanna River
1 review

Lackawanna River
3 PHOTOS
1 review

Little Conemaugh River
1 review

Mahoning Creek
1 review

Marsh Creek
1 review

Muddy Creek - Slippery Rock Tributary
1 review

Muddy Creek - Susquehanna Tributary
1 PHOTO
1 review

Octoraro Creek
1 review

Pine Creek
1 review

Piney Creek
1 review

Schrader Creek
1 review

Shohola Creek
1 review

Tioga River
1 review

Tunkhannock Creek
1 review

Unami Creek
1 review

Wallenpaupack Creek
1 review

White Deer Creek
1 PHOTO
1 review

Wills Creek
1 PHOTO
1 review

Youghiogheny River
1 review

Adventure Sports
1 review

Lehigh Rafting Rentals
1 review

Riversports
1 review

Whitewater Raft Center
1 review

Wilderness Voyageurs - Outfitters
1 review


Go to Pennsylvania Index

Outdoors related information copyright © Stratus-Pikpuk, Inc.