riverfacts

               
 

Whitewater Paddling Rivers in Virginia

1. Accotink Creek
      King Arthur Road to Telegraph Road
      Class I-II, 13 miles
2. Appomattox River
      Chesdin Dam To Petersburg
      Class II-III, 6.5 miles
3. Aquia Creek
      Rt. 610 to US 1
      Class II, 10.5 miles
4. Back Creek - Jackson Tributary
      Bath County Pumped Storage Facility to Jackson River
      Class I-III, 17.5 miles
5. Back Creek - Potomac Tributary
      Route 704 bridge to Route 50
      Class II-III, 6 miles
6. Back Creek - Potomac Tributary
      Route 50 to Dehaven
      Class I, 12 miles
7. Back Creek - South River Tributary
      Sherando Lake to South River
      Class II-III, 9 miles
8. Barbours Creek
      Route 611 to Craig Creek
      Class II-III, 7 miles
9. Beaverdam Creek
      Backbone Rock Park to Laurel Creek
      Class II-III, 4 miles
10. Big Cedar Creek
      Lebanon to Clinch River
      Class I-III, 9 miles
11. Big Moccasin Creek
      Snowflake to Antioch Church
      Class I-III(IV), 6 miles
12. Big Reed Island Creek
      Route 58 to US Route 221
      Class II-III, 12.5 miles
13. Big Reed Island Creek
      US Route 221 to New River
      Class I-III, 20 miles
14. Big Stony Creek
      Chimney Rock Fork to Route 653 Bridge
      Class III, 4 miles
15. Big Stony - Devil's Fork
      Straight Fork Confluence to Big Stony Takeout
      Class III+(IV), 1.5 miles
16. Big Stony - Mountain Fork
      Mountain Fork to Chimney Rock Fork
      Class V+, 4 miles
17. Big Wilson Creek
      Close to Mouth of Wilson
      Class III-V+, 3 miles
18. Bottom Creek
      Bottom Creek Road Bridge To Route 637
      Class V+, 3 miles
19. Briery Branch
      Briery Branch Dam to North River
      Class I-III, 10.5 miles
20. Broad Run
      Route 628 to Beverly Mills
      Class III-IV, 1 miles
21. Broad Run
      Beverly Mills to Buckland
      Class I-II, 5 miles
22. Broad Run
      Route 675 to Route 28 South of Manassas
      Class I-II, 14 miles
23. Buck Mountain Creek
      Route 610 to South Fork of Rivanna R
      Class II, 9 miles
24. Buffalo River
      Forks of Buffalo to Amherst
      Class II, 19 miles
25. Buffalo River
      Amherst to Tye River
      Class I-III, 13 miles
26. Buffalo Creek
      Effinger to Buffalo Forge
      Class I-III, 12.5 miles
27. Bullpasture River
      Route 250 to Route 678
      Class I-II, 10 miles
28. Bullpasture River
      Rt. 678 to Cowpasture River
      Class III+, 4 miles
29. Calfpasture River
      Rt 250 to Route 692
      Class I-III, 10 miles
30. Calfpasture River
      Route 692 to Route 687
      Class II, 8 miles
31. Calfpasture River
      Route 687 to Goshen
      Class I-II, 11.5 miles
32. Calfpasture River
      Goshen to Maury River
      Class I-II, 4 miles
33. Catawba Creek
      Fincastle to James River
      Class I-III, 12 miles
34. Catoctin Creek
      SR 663 to Potomac Confluence
      Class II, 4.5 miles
35. Cedar Creek
      Above Route 55
      Class II, 9 miles
36. Cedar Creek
      Route 55 to Route 11
      Class I-II, 20 miles
37. Chestnut Creek
      Route 721 to Byllesby Dam on New River
      Class I-III, 11.5 miles
38. Clear Creek
      Clear Creek Gorge
      Class IV+, 0.75 miles
39. Clinch River
      Pucketts Hole to Nash Ford
      Class I-III, 8 miles
40. Clinch River
      St. Paul to Dungannon
      Class I, 18 miles
41. Clinch River
      Taylor's Mill to Cedar Bluff
      Class I-II, 13.5 miles
42. Colliers Creek
      Collierstown to Buffalo Creek
      Class II-III, 4 miles
43. Conway River
      Rt. 667 to Rapidan River and Route 29 Bridge
      Class II-III, 13 miles
44. Cove Creek
      Cove Creek Gorge to Stinking Creek confluence
      Class IV-V+, 2 miles
45. Covington River
      Rappahannock School to Rush River
      Class II-III, 4.5 miles
46. Cowpasture River
      Shaw Fork to Route 625 bridge
      Class I-III, 24.5 miles
47. Cowpasture River
      Griffith to James River
      Class I-II, 13.5 miles
48. Crab Orchard Branch
      Trailhead to Guest River
      Class IV(V), 0.5 miles
49. Crab Run
      Along Route 250 to McDowell
      Class II-III, 3 miles
50. Craig Creek
      Old Route 311 bridge to New Castle
      Class I-II, 7 miles
51. Cub Run
      Route 29 bridge to Compton Road
      Class I-III, 2 miles
52. Dan River
      Claudville to Jessup Mill
      Class I-III, 8 miles
53. Dan River
      Pinnacles Power Plant to Claudville
      Class II-III, 11.5 miles
54. Difficult Run
      Old Georgetown Pike to Potomac River
      Class III-IV(V+), 0.9 miles
55. Dry River
      Rt 33 to Route 613
      Class II-III, 10 miles
56. Dry River
      Lily to North River
      Class I-III, 6 miles
57. Dunlap Creek
      Route 603 8.0 miles to Crows
      Class II-IV, 26.5 miles
58. Dunlap Creek
      Crows to Jackson River
      Class I-IV, 18.5 miles
59. Elk Creek
      Route 650 to New River
      Class I-III, 4.5 miles
60. Four Mile Run
      Ohio Street to Arlington Ridge Road
      Class III, 4.5 miles
61. Gooney Run
      Browntown to Karo Landing
      Class III-IV+, 4.1 miles
62. Goose Creek
      Fairfax Dam to Goose Creek Country Club
      Class I-II(III), 2.5 miles
63. Grassy Creek
      Breaks to Russell Fork
      Class IV+, 2 miles
64. Green Cove Creek
      AT - Virginia Creeper Trail
      Class III-IV+(V), 1.5 miles
65. Guest River
      Rt. 72 to Clinch River
      Class IV-V, 8 miles
66. Happy Creek
      Route 671 to Happy Cr. Road
      Class III+, 4.3 miles
67. Hardware River
      Temperance Wayside to James River
      Class I-II, 12 miles
68. Hardware River - North Fork
      Route 708 to Route 20
      Class II-V, 6 miles
69. Hardware River - South Fork
      Route 631 to Hardware River
      Class II-IV, 7.5 miles
70. Harris Creek
      Route 130 to James River
      Class I-III, 7 miles
71. Hay's Creek
      Eastfields to Walker's Creek
      Class II-III(V+), 1.25 miles
72. Holston River - South Fork
      Damascus to Alvarado
      Class I-III, 8 miles
73. Hughes River and Hazel River
      SR 603 to Route 522 Bridge
      Class II, 9.5 miles
74. Hunt's Branch
      Highway 80
      Class V+, 0.7 miles
75. Irish Creek
      Irish Creek Mission to South River
      Class II-IV, 7.5 miles
76. Jackson River
      Gathright Dam to James River
      Class I-II, 42.5 miles
77. Jackson River
      Vinegar Run to Route 603
      Class I-III, 28.5 miles
78. James River
      Route 43 to Route 630
      Class I-II, 16.5 miles
79. James River
      Glasgow to Snowden
      Class II-III, 5 miles
80. James River
      Snowden to Six Mile
      Class I-II, 29 miles
81. James River
      Pony Pasture Park to Reedy Creek
      Class I-II, 5 miles
82. James River
      Reedy Creek to Mayo Island
      Class III-IV, 2.5 miles
83. Jennings Branch
      Jennings Gap to Middle River
      Class I-III, 8 miles
84. Jennings Creek
      Route 614 to James River
      Class II-III, 4.5 miles
85. Johns Creek
      Route 632 bridge to Route 311 bridge
      Class I-II, 21 miles
86. Johns Creek
      Route 311 bridge to New Castle
      Class III-IV(V), 5.5 miles
87. Laurel Creek
      Damascus to South Fork of Holston River
      Class I-III, 2.5 miles
88. Laurel Fork
      Route 642 to Virginia/West Virginia State line
      Class II-III+, 9.5 miles
89. Laurel Run
      Game road to Maury River
      Class IV-V, 1.5 miles
90. Little River - Clinch R. Tributary
      Wardell to Clinch River
      Class I-II, 17.5 miles
91. Little River - North R. Tributary
      Hearthstone Dam to Bridge at Camp May Flather
      Class III, 3 miles
92. Little Reed Island Creek
      Sylvatus to New River Close to Allisonia
      Class I-III, 17.5 miles
93. Little River - New R. Tributary
      Riner to Copper Valley
      Class I-IV, 13 miles
94. Little River - North Anna Tributary
      Verdun to Doswell
      Class I-III, 5.5 miles
95. Little Stony Creek
      Cascades to USFS Parking Area
      Class IV-V(V+), 1.6 miles
96. Little Stony Creek
      Little Stony Falls to Hanging Rock
      Class V+, 3 miles
97. Little Stony River - Ramey Fork
      Ramey Fork to Hanging Rock
      Class V+, 3.5 miles
98. Little Walker Creek
      Alum Springs to Big Walker Creek
      Class I-III, 7.5 miles
99. Lynch River
      Shady Grove to North Fork of Rivanna River
      Class II-III, 6.5 miles
100. Marl Creek - South R.Trib
      Steele's Tavern to Virginia-56
      Class III-IV+, 1 miles
101. Marl Creek
      roadside Route 706
      Class IV-V, 0.2 miles
102. Maury River
      Goshen Pass to Rockbridge Baths
      Class III+(IV), 6 miles
103. Maury River
      Rockbridge Baths to James River
      Class II(III), 32 miles
104. Middle River
      Westview to Verona
      Class I-II, 25 miles
105. Mill Creek
      Route 42 Wayside to Goshen
      Class II-III, 7.5 miles
106. Mill Creek - Shenandoah Tributary
      Route 42 to North Fork Shenandoah River
      Class I-III, 7 miles
107. Moormans River
      Charlottesville Reservoir to Free Union
      Class I-III, 13.5 miles
108. New River
      Claytor Lake to State line
      Class I-III, 52.2 miles
109. New River
      Fries to Allisonia
      Class I-III, 32 miles
110. New River
      Stuart Dam to Fries
      Class I-II, 41 miles
111. Newfound River
      Rocketts Mill to US 1
      Class II(III), 4 miles
112. North River
      Below Staunton Dam to Spring Creek
      Class II-IV, 26 miles
113. North Anna River
      Butler Ford Bridge to Route 1
      Class II-III, 9.5 miles
114. North Creek
      Campground to Jennings Creek
      Class II-IV, 2.5 miles
115. North Mayo
      Virginia Route 629 to Mayo River
      Class I-III, 4.3 miles
116. Ogle Creek
      Route 661 to Dunlap Creek
      Class II-III, 5.7 miles
117. Passage Creek
      Elizabeth Furnance to Waterlick
      Class II-III, 6 miles
118. Passage Creek
      Kings Crossing Road to Elizabeth Furnace
      Class I-II, 21 miles
119. Paul's Creek
      Waterslides
      Class V+, 0.5 miles
120. Pedlar River
      Below Lynchburg Reservoir to Route 640
      Class II-III, 14 miles
121. Pedlar River
      Route 640 to Highway 130
      Class I(II), 6 miles
122. Pedlar River
      Highway 130 to James River
      Class I-III, 3 miles
123. Pimmit Run
      Old Dominion Drive to above Glebe Road
      Class II-III, 3 miles
124. Pimmit Run
      Glebe Road to Potomac
      Class IV(V), 0 miles
125. Piney River
      Alhambra to Woodson
      Class III-IV, 3.5 miles
126. Piney River - South Fork
      First bridge to National Forest boundary.
      Class V, 3.4 miles
127. Pohick Creek
      Route 636 to Route 1
      Class II-III+, 5.5 miles
128. Potomac River - South Branch
      Confluence of Straight Creek to state line
      Class I-II, 1 miles
129. Potts Creek
      Route 311 to Route 18
      Class I-IV, 32.5 miles
130. Pound River
      Route 739 to Route 611
      Class I-II(III), 2 miles
131. Pound River
      Route 624 to Pound Fishing Access
      Class I-II, 8.5 miles
132. Powell River
      Appalachia to Big Stone Gap
      Class II-IV, 3 miles
133. Powell River
      Big Stone Gap to Dryden
      Class I-II, 12 miles
134. Powell River
      Route 603 bridge to Pennington Gap
      Class II-IV, 6.5 miles
135. Powell River - South Fork
      South Fork Gorge
      Class V+, 4 miles
136. Prater Creek
      Prater to Haysi
      Class II-III, 7.5 miles
137. Quantico Creek
      Trail 7 to Dumfries
      Class II-III, 4 miles
138. Quantico Creek - South Branch
      Route 619 to Dumfries
      Class I-III, 8.5 miles
139. Rapidan River
      Route 610 to Motts Run
      Class II, 15 miles
140. Rapidan River
      Shenandoah National Park to Route 29
      Class II-IV, 15 miles
141. Rappahannock River
      Route 647 to Route 211
      Class I-II, 13.5 miles
142. Rappahannock River
      Remington to Kellys Ford
      Class II+, 4.5 miles
143. Rappahannock River
      Kellys Ford to Motts Run
      Class I-II, 24 miles
144. Rappahannock River
      Motts Run to Fredericksburg
      Class I-III, 4.5 miles
145. Reed Creek
      I-81 to New River
      Class I-IV, 8 miles
146. Rich Creek
      Virginia/West Virginia state line to Rich Creek
      Class I-III, 2.1 miles
147. Rivanna River
      Charlottesville to Shadwell
      Class II, 4 miles
148. Rivanna River - North Fork
      Advance Mills to Route 29
      Class II, 12 miles
149. Roach River
      St. George to North Fork Rivanna River
      Class II-III, 6 miles
150. Roanoke River - North Fork
      Route 603 to Roanoke River
      Class I-III, 14 miles
151. Roanoke River - South Fork
      Shawsville to Roanoke River
      Class I-II, 8 miles
152. Roaring Run
      County line to Recreation Area
      Class V+, 1.2 miles
153. Robinson River
      Syria to Locust Dale
      Class II+, 19 miles
154. Rockfish River - South Fork
      Wintergreen to Beech Grove
      Class V, 3.2 miles
155. Rose River
      Two miles to Robinson River
      Class III, 2 miles
156. Rucker Run
      Route 653 to Tye River
      Class II-III, 4.3 miles
157. Rush River
      Washington to Rock Mills
      Class II-III, 6 miles
158. Russell Fork
      Virginia 611 to Garden Hole Road
      Class II-III+, 3 miles
159. Russell Fork
      Garden Hole Road to Kentucky takeout
      Class IV-V+, 3.8 miles
160. Scott's Run
      Swinks Mill Road to Fairfax County Park trailhead
      Class IV-V, -blank- miles
161. Shaws Fork
      Headwaters to Liberty
      Class II-III, 4.5 miles
162. Shenandoah River
      Route 50 to Route 7
      Class I(II), 14 miles
163. Shenandoah River - North Fork
      Route 921 to Route 730
      Class I-III, 27.5 miles
164. Shenandoah River - South Fork
      Route 675 to Bentonville
      Class I-II, 27.5 miles
165. Shenandoah River - South Fork
      Elkton to Luray
      Class I-II, 30.5 miles
166. Shoe Creek
      North Fork to Piney
      Class III-V, 2 miles
167. Simpson Creek
      Truckstop to Route 60
      Class II-III, 6.5 miles
168. Slate River
      Diana Mills to James River
      Class I-II, 9.5 miles
169. Smith River
      Charity to Backwater of Philpott Lake
      Class II-III, 9.5 miles
170. South River
      Waynesboro to Lynnwood
      Class I-II, 25 miles
171. South Mayo River
      Virginia Route 695 to Mayo River
      Class I-III, 5.5 miles
172. South River - Rapidan Tributary
      Rt. 638 to Route 619
      Class II-III, 9 miles
173. Staton's Creek
      Staton's Falls to Pedlar River
      Class V, 0.6 miles
174. Stock Creek
      Natural Tunnel State Park
      Class II-III, 1.8 miles
175. Stock Creek
      Upper Gorge
      Class III-IV+(V), 1.5 miles
176. Stoney Creek
      Peggy's Pinch to Route 751
      Class IV, 0.8 miles
177. Stony Creek - New Tributary
      Route 635 to Route 684
      Class III-V, 7 miles
178. Stony Creek - North fork Shenandoah Tributary
      Liberty Furnace to North Fork Shenandoah
      Class I-III, 15.5 miles
179. Tennessee Laurel Creek
      Roadside Laurel
      Class III+(IV), 2.5 miles
180. Thornton River
      Sperryville to Rock Mills
      Class II-III, 7 miles
181. Tumbling Creek
      Rt. 613 to Route 611
      Class II-III+, 1 miles
182. Tumbling Creek
      Upper Gorge
      Class V, 5 miles
183. Tye River
      Nash to Tye River
      Class III-IV, 15 miles
184. Tye River
      US 29 to Route 654
      Class -blank-, 6 miles
185. Tye River
      Route 654 to James River
      Class -blank-, 8 miles
186. Tye River - North Fork
      Above Nash to Confluence with Tye River
      Class V, 3 miles
187. Tye River - South Fork
      Route 56 to Nash
      Class V, 3.7 miles
188. Tye River - Upper North Fork
      Adrenaline Alley
      Class V, 0.5 miles
189. Tye River - Upper South Fork
      Montebello to first Route 56 bridge
      Class V+, 2 miles
190. Walker Creek
      Route 713 to Route 636
      Class I-II, 29.5 miles
191. White Oak Run
      White Oak Fire Road to Lower White Oak Canyon Parking Lot
      Class V+, 3 miles
192. Whitetop Laurel Creek
      Route 728 to Route 58
      Class II-IV, 12 miles
193. Wilson Creek
      Douthat Park Dam to Jackson River
      Class II-III, 7.5 miles
194. BTI Whitewater
      Loudoun County
195. Rivercity Rafting
      Henrico County
196. Surf & Adventure Company
      Norfolk City County
197. Surf & Adventure Company
      Virginia Beach City County

Back Creek - South River Tributary
1 review

Big Reed Island Creek
1 review

Big Reed Island Creek
1 review

Big Stony - Mountain Fork
1 review

Bottom Creek
1 review

Calfpasture River
1 review

Cedar Creek
1 review

Cedar Creek
1 review

Cove Creek
1 review

Crab Run
1 PHOTO
1 review

Craig Creek
1 review

Goose Creek
1 review

Hughes River and Hazel River
1 review

Jackson River
1 review

James River
1 review

Johns Creek
1 review

Little River - Clinch R. Tributary
1 review

Little Stony Creek
1 PHOTO
1 review

Middle River
1 PHOTO
1 review

North Anna River
1 review

Passage Creek
1 review

Pohick Creek
1 review

Powell River - South Fork
1 review

Rappahannock River
1 review

Rivanna River
1 review

Rivanna River - North Fork
1 review

Roanoke River - South Fork
1 review

Robinson River
1 review

Rucker Run
1 review

Russell Fork
1 review

Shenandoah River - South Fork
1 review

Slate River
1 review

Smith River
1 review

Tye River
1 review

Tye River
1 review

Tye River - North Fork
1 review

BTI Whitewater
1 review

Surf & Adventure Company
1 review

Surf & Adventure Company
1 review


Go to Virginia Index

Outdoors related information copyright © Stratus-Pikpuk, Inc.